Winners & Highly Commended 2016

Bathroom Brand Categories

Best Shower Brand 
Winner: Hansgrohe
Highly Commended: Vado

Best Sanitaryware Brand 
Winner: RAK Ceramics
Highly Commended: VitrA

Best Taps Brand 
Winner: Crosswater
Highly Commended: Vado

Best Furniture Brand
Winner: Roca
Highly Commended: Utopia

Best Accessories Brand 
Winner: HiB
Highly Commended: Vado

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Retail Categories

Independent Bathroom Retailer of the Year – sponsored by RAK Ceramics
Winner: Abbey Kitchens & Bathrooms
Highly Commended: Stone & Chrome

Independent Kitchen Retailer of the Year – sponsored by BA Components 
Winner: Diane Berry Kitchens
Highly Commended: Abbey Kitchens & Bathrooms

Multiple Retailer of the Year – sponsored by The Decorative Panels Group
Winner: CP Hart
Highly Commended: B&Q

New Kitchen Retailer of the Year 
Winner: Snug Kitchens (Newbury)
Highly Commended: Moiety Kitchens

New Bathroom Retailer of the Year – sponsored by Frontline Bathrooms
Winner: Beyond Bathrooms
Highly Commended: Baden Bathrooms

Kitchen Showroom of the Year 
Winner: Diane Berry Kitchens
Highly Commended: Portfolio Kitchens (Manchester)

Bathroom Showroom of the Year 
Winner: Hobsons Choice Swindon
Highly Commended: Stone & Chrome

 

Kitchen Brand Categories

Best Appliances Brand
Winner: NEFF
Highly Commended: AEG

Best Worksurface Brand 
Winner: Silestone by Cosentino
Highly Commended: Bushboard

Best Taps Brand
Winner: Franke
Highly Commended: Quooker

Best Components Brand
Winner: Blum
Highly Commended: Uform

Best Sinks Brand 
Winner: Franke
Highly Commended: Blanco

Best Overall Kitchen Brand 
Winner: Masterclass Kitchens
Highly Commended: Uform

 

 

 

General Awards

Best Distributor 
Winner: Frontline Bathrooms
Highly Commended: Claygate

Best Software Brand 
Winner: Virtual Worlds by Logicom
Highly Commended: Articad

Best Heating Brand 
Winner: Bisque
Highly Commended: Tissino

Best Flooring Brand
Winner: Karndean Designflooring
Highly Commended: Amtico

Best Overall Brand
Winner: Uform
Highly Commended: Frontline Bathrooms

 

 

 

People Awards

Best Sales Representative
Winner: Helen Casewell from AEG
Highly Commended: Joby Hardman from Hansgrohe

Best Customer Service
Winner: Kerry Fuller from Claygate
Highly Commended: Keeva McErlain from Uform

Lifetime Achievement
Awarded to: Roger Kyme from Ripples

BKU_Awards_014